Privacy Policy

Updated 01-May-2018

Welcome to YunoJuno's client privacy notice.

YunoJuno respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This privacy policy is mainly directed at clients who are using the website. If you don't fall into that category of user, don't worry, it also tells you how we use personal information generally.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  7. DATA SECURITY
  8. DATA RETENTION
  9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
  10. GLOSSARY

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how YunoJuno collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register or use our services.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy related notice(s) we may provide on specific occasions, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data. This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

YunoJuno Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the contact details below.

Contact details

Company name YunoJuno Limited
Contact name Data Privacy Manager
Email address privacy@yunojuno.com
Postal address 5-7 Tanner Street, London SE1 3LE

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 01-May-2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force. Although this privacy notice sets out your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond fully to some of your requests as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes (for example, a request under the new right to data portability). So we ask for you to bear with us while we get that work done.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, such as personal online portfolios, and social media sites that individuals may choose to share. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Category Data collected includes
Identity data first name, last name, and name of the organisation you are using the website on behalf of
Contact data email address and telephone numbers
Profile data information you have uploaded as part of your YunoJuno profile, including job title
Financial data registered company address, company information, invoicing details for your organisation
Transaction data details about briefs submitted, bookings made, conversations with freelancers, approvals for timesheets that have been created through use of the website, and any feedback provided through the website
Marketing data your marketing and communications preferences, as well as details of any marketing you have been sent by or on behalf of us or our partners
Technical data internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
Usage data information about how you use our website, products and services

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. To the extent that you choose to provide any of these types of personal data via the website, you do this entirely of your own choosing and we will not have any way of identifying that this is special category data.

If you fail to provide personal data

To provide our services with you, and for us to comply with the law, we will need to obtain personal data from you. If we ask you to provide your personal data, and you choose not to, this may mean that you cannot make use of the services provided on our website. If this occurs, we will inform you.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, online, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

The complete list of third party providers the company uses may be found in the addendum, here. Some of these providers are global companies, and we do not control how they operate – at any given time, they will have operations inside and outside the EU. Where we can choose in our contract with them if your data is held inside or outside the EU, we will choose inside the EU. More information may be found in [International transfers](#international-transfers).

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Click [here](#purposes-for-which-we-will-use-your-personal-data) to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to the use of certain cookies and sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or updating your preferences directly.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new user

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. keeping business records of our users)

To deliver our services to you, including via our website, to:
  • Enable you to create your user profile and use our platform
  • Enable your organisation to promote their freelance opportunities to our freelancer database generally
  • Enable you to place briefs and respond to freelancer responses
  • Administer any assignment agreed between you and a freelancer
  • Administer payment from your organization for any assignment you and a freelancer undertake

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. company credit check and the administration of our business)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about things that may be of interest to you (including showcasing the freelancer community or updated parts of our services) Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. to develop our services and grow our business)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  • Dealing with queries and feedback from you

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. the administration of our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, client relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. to define types of people for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our strategy)
To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we deliver to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. to study how people use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our strategy)
To deliver direct marketing to you, and to enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Necessary for our legitimate interests (e.g. for showcasing our community of freelancers, or to better understand how our clients use our services)

Where the law exceptionally mandates that we must obtain your consent for email or text marketing, our lawful basis will be consent

There may also be other purposes where we are permitted to use your personal data which may not be in the table above, including where you give your consent, where it’s necessary to perform or enter into a contract with you, where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, where it is necessary to protect your or another’s vital interests, or it is otherwise in our legitimate interests to do so under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Marketing and advertising

We may use your Identity, Contact, Profile, Technical, and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services, events or offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive direct marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered with us, completed a survey or entered a competition (such as the annual Freelancer Awards), and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We may use information which we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third party sites, which is known as retargeting. If you don’t want to be shown targeted advertising messages from YunoJuno, some third party sites allow you to request not to see messages from specific advertisers on that site in future. To learn more about how to control the advertising you receive outside of our website by going to http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your contact details with any company outside YunoJuno for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not affect our use of your personal data for other purposes. We still need to use your personal data to provide our service to you.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more detailed information on how we use cookies.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below.

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the YunoJuno Group and who are based in the US and undertake leadership reporting. (To enable us to undertake sharing with the US, we have in place EU Model Clauses, which are an official mechanic which is permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation to allow this.)

External Third Parties

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) (as indicated in the addendum) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our users (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being users for tax compliance purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure](#your-legal-rights) below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

More details on these rights can be found in the Glossary. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. Thank you.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent


Addendum: External Service Providers

Updated 01-May-2018

This addendum lists the external parties to whom we may transmit personal data, as covered by the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Technical Service Providers

The following third parties provide the technical services that underpin the YunoJuno platform:

Analytics

We use the following website analytics services. We do not sent personally identifiable data to these services, and we use their IP scrubbing features to remove technical data:

Retargeting